WVSSAR Presidents

Presidents of The West Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution

1927                B. Bruce Burns, Huntington

1928                David E. French, Bluefield

1929                George W. Bowers, Mannington

1930                Mathias W. Dugan, Huntington

1931                Roy R. Hornor, Clarksburg

1932                Merriman S. Smith, Bluefield

1933                Charles W. Thornburg, Huntington

1934                James S. McCluer, Parkersburg

1935,36,37      Edwin C. Wade, Bluefield

1938-39           Edward G. Smith, Clarksburg

1940                Robert L. Archer, Huntington

1941                George W. Tavenner, Jr., Parkersburg

1942                C. C. Harrold, Huntington

1943                Harry J. Smith, Parkersburg

1944                John G. Williams, Parkersburg

1945-46           Will H. Daniel, Huntington

1947                W. Homer Bebhardt, Huntington

1948                Dr. U. G. McClure, Charleston

1949                Charles McCamic, Wheeling

1950                Judge Frank C. Haymond, Fairmont

1951                Dr. V. Eugene Holcombe, Charleston

1952                Warren M. Reaser, Huntington

1953                A. B. C. Bray, Jr. Logan

1954                F. Ray Power, Charleston

1955                P. O. Duncan, Huntington

1956                C. Leon McIntosh, Charleston

1957                Merrill R. Atkinson, Logan

1958                Kenneth C. Mastin, Huntington

1959-60-61      C. A. Walworth, Charleston

1962                Martin I. Stutler, Clarksburg

1963                Dr. Dwight P. Cruikshank III, Parkersburg

1964                Wendell H. Holt, Charleston

1965-66-67      Willis G. Tetrick, Jr. Clarksburg

1968-69           Dr. Howard G. Weiler, Wheeling

1970                C. Frank Peters, Huntington

1971                Charles H. Matheny, Parkersburg

1972-73           K. Brent Johnson, Martinsburg

1974-75           Richard L. Wilson, Huntington

1976                James M. Van Metre, Lewisburg

1977-78           Dr. Robert R. Weiler, Wheeling

1979-80           Charles F. Printz, Shepherdstown

1981                C. Thomas Bobbitt, Lewisburg

1982-83-84      Charles L. Righter, Shinnston

1985-86           James E. Johnson, Alderson

1987-88           Doliver T. McComas, Huntington

1989-90           Randall Rumberg, Charleston

1990-91           David G. Webb, Jr. Huntington

1991-92           David G. Webb, Jr. Huntington

1992-93           Philip Gainer, Charleston

1993-94           Philip Gainer, Charleston

1994-95           John E. Smith, Huntington

1995-96           John E. Smith, Huntington

1996-97           Lyle D. McCullough, Huntington

1997-98           Lyle D. McCullough, Huntington

1998-99           Raymond G. Musgrave, Point Pleasant

1999-2000       Raymond G. Musgrave, Point Pleasant

2000-01           Richard D. Brockway, White Sulphur Springs

2001-02           Richard D. Brockway, White Sulphur Springs

2002-03           Finlay J. Coles, Point Pleasant

2003-04           Finlay J. Coles, Point Pleasant

2004-05           Thomas J. Galloway, Huntington

2005-06           Thomas J. Galloway, Huntington

2006-07           John H. Sauer, Point Pleasant

2007-08           John H. Sauer, Point Pleasant

2008-09           Robert B. Fish, Jr. Parkersburg

2009-10           Lance Carter, Huntington

2010-11           Lance Carter, Huntington

2011-12           Robert B. Fish, Jr. Parkersburg

2012-13           Richard D. Brockway, White Sulphur Springs

2013-14           Ira Cook, Jr., Oceana

2014-15           Steven D. Hart, Charleston

2015-16           Steven D. Hart, Charleston

2016-17           William H. Lester, Shady Spring